Skip to Content Privacy Policy - Sweet Candy Company

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how information about you is collected, used, protected, and disclosed by Sweet Candy Company, Inc. or its affiliates, brands, or authorized operators (collectively, "Sweet Candy Company," "Sweet's," "our," "we" or "us"). This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect when you use our Website and other online products and services or when you interact with us in person at one of our stores (collectively, the "Services").

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the bottom of the policy. In some cases, we may provide you with additional notice, such as adding a statement to our homepage or sending you an email. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access the Services or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and how you can help protect your privacy.

THE COLLECTION OF INFORMATION.

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE

We collect the information you provide directly to us or through our service providers. For example, we, or a third party acting on our behalf, collect information when you create an account, place an order or make a purchase, fill out a form, participate in contests, promotions, or surveys, apply for a job, inquire about becoming an authorized operator (including, but not limited to, a brand), contact us about potential real estate locations, host a charity fundraiser at one of our stores or request charity donations from us, engage with us via third party social media sites, request customer support or otherwise communicate with us.

THE DIFFERENT TYPES OF INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

Your name, email address, phone number, postal address, ZIP code, birth date, Sweet's account username and password, Subscription Customer, photographs, social media usernames; if you are applying for employment, your résumé information, such as employment and education history; if you request our participation in a fundraising event or seek charity donations from us, name and address of the charity organization, event details, tax-exempt ID, or any other information you choose to provide.

We may collect and store information about your transaction when you place an order or make a purchase through the Website, mobile app, or in our stores, such as the items ordered, the transaction amount, the date and location of the store of your order, and limited payment information, such as payment card type, expiration date, and the last four digits of your card number; however, we do not collect or store whole payment card numbers, and our third-party payment processors process all payment card transactions.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY WHEN YOU USE THE SERVICES

When you access or use our Services, we automatically collect certain information, including, but not limited to:

LOG INFORMATION:

“Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. We may collect log information about your Website's access and use, including but not limited to your domain name, the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address, and the page you visited before navigating to our Services.

DEVICE INFORMATION:

We may collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access our Services, such as the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers, mobile network information, and browsing behavior.

LOCATION INFORMATION:

When your device location identification setting allows, we may collect information about your device's precise location each time you access or use our Website or one of our mobile applications or otherwise configure your settings on your devices to allow the collection of this information.

INFORMATION COLLECTED BY COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES:

Our service providers and we use various technologies, including cookies, web beacons, tags, pixels, embedded scripts, location-identifying technologies, device recognition technologies, and other tracking technologies now and hereinafter developed ("Tracking Technologies") to collect information about you and our interaction with our Services or emails, including information about your browsing and purchase behavior, and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us improve our Services and your experience on these Services; see which areas and features of our Services are popular, and count visits. Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in our Services or emails and help deliver cookies, count visits and understand usage and campaign effectiveness. Please see "Your Choices" below for more information about cookies and how to disable them.

IN-STORE CAMERAS 

We use in-store cameras for security purposes and for operational purposes, such as improving the customer experience.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM OTHER SOURCES

Certain functionalities on the Services permit interactions that you initiate between the Service and certain third-party services, such as third-party social networks ("Social Features"). Examples of Social Features include: enabling you to send content such as contacts and photos between the Services and a Third-Party Service; "liking" or "sharing" Sweet's content; logging in to the Services using your third-party service account (e.g., using Facebook Connect to sign-in to the Service); and to otherwise connect the Service to a Third-Party Service (e.g., to pull or push information to or from the Service). If you use Social Features and other third-party services, the information you post or provide access to may be publicly displayed on the Services or by the third-party services you use. Similarly, if you post information on a third-party service that references the Services (e.g., using a hashtag or handle associated with Sweet's in social media post), your post may be used on or in connection with the Services or otherwise by Sweet Candy Company. Both Sweet's and the third party may have access to certain information about you and your use of the Services and any third-party service.

When we talk about "Personal Information" in this Privacy Policy, we are talking about Device Information and Order Information.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT OTHERS

In some cases, we may also collect the information you provide about others, such as when you refer someone to our Services (such as for specific promotions) or make a purchase for others or particular items for others in your party. We will use this information to fulfill your requests and will not send marketing communications to your contacts unrelated to your requests unless they separately consent to receive these communications from us.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may use information about you for various purposes, including, but not limited, to:

provide, maintain and improve our Services, including your in-store and online experiences;

provide and deliver the products and services you request, process orders, transactions and send you related information, including confirmations and receipts;

send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;

investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities;

respond to your comments, questions, requests and provide customer service;

communicate with you about products, services, offers, promotions, rewards, and events offered by Sweet's and others, and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you (for information about how to manage promotional communications, please see "Your Choices" below);

monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our Services (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site and assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

personalize and improve the Services and provide advertisements, content, or features that match user profiles or interests;

process and deliver contest and promotion entries and rewards;

link or combine with information we get from others to help understand your needs and provide you with better Service;

share information you provide to us during an online or in-store transaction to a third party who will help us provide offers and product recommendations that may be of interest to you;

assess and respond to employment, brand/authorized operator, charity events or donations, or other applications; or

carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected.

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 16

Our Website is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any personal information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16.

If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on this Website through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address or any screen name or user name you may use.

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verifying parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us viafeedback@sweetcandy.com.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address to:

Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions;

Process orders and send information and updates pertaining to orders;

Send you additional information related to your product and/or service;

Market to our mailing list or send emails to our clients after the original transaction.

Under CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses;

Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way;

Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters;

Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance if one is used;

Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly;

Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at feedback@sweetcandy.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

Sweet Candy Company, Inc. is based in the United States, and as mentioned above, we use Shopify to power our online store. As such, we are subject to the Shopify Data Processing Addendum ("Addendum") amends the Shopify Terms of Service (the "Agreement") by and between Sweet Candy Company, Inc. and Shopify Inc., a Canadian corporation with offices at 150 Elgin Street, Suite 800, Ottawa, ON, K2P 1L4, on behalf of itself, its Singaporean affiliate Shopify Commerce Singapore PTE. LTD., and its Irish affiliate Shopify International Ltd. (collectively "Shopify").

If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), please note that Sweet's does not intend to offer goods and services (including the Services) to EEA individuals. By accessing or using the Services or otherwise providing information to us, you consent to the processing and transfer of Personal Information to be processed by Shopify's Irish affiliate, Shopify International Ltd. As part of providing services, this Personal Data may be transferred to other regions, including Canada and the United States. Such transfers will be completed in compliance with relevant Data Protection Legislation. All parties involved agree to the terms of the Shopify Data Processing Addendum and shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the Province of Ontario and the laws of Canada applicable therein, without regard to principles of conflicts of laws. The parties irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Province of Ontario concerning any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with this Addendum where you may not have the same rights as you do under the law of the jurisdiction from which you access the Services. 

For more information, you can access the Shopify Data Processing Addendum here:https://www.shopify.com/legal/dpa

Additionally, we note that Shopify generally processes your information to fulfill contracts they might have with SweetCandy.com (for example, if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue legitimate business interests, unless we are required by law to obtain your consent for a particular processing operation. In particular, Shopify processes your Personal Information to pursue the following legitimate interests:

To provide Sweet's and its Customers with their services and applications;

To prevent risk and fraud on the Shopify platform;

To provide communications, marketing, and advertising;

To provide reporting and analytics;

To help Sweet's find and integrate with apps through our app store;

To provide troubleshooting, support services, or to answer questions;

To test out features or additional services; and

To improve our services, applications, and Sweet's websites.

When we process personal information to pursue these legitimate interests, we do so where we believe the nature of the processing, the information being processed, and the technical and organizational measures employed to protect that information can help mitigate the data subject's risks.

For more information about how your data is processed, visit:https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy

Sweet Candy Company, Inc. is not responsible for and makes no representations regarding third parties' policies or business practices (including where information is maintained and processed), including, without limitation, service providers and third-party services (including Social Features) associated with the Services.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  

https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We may share information about you as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

with our affiliates, subsidiaries, and authorized operators to provide products and services you request and to support our business function and authorized operator network;

with third-party vendors, consultants, and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf;

in response to a request for information if we believe such disclosure is required to comply with any applicable law, rule, regulation, or legal process; or to protect our rights otherwise

if we believe your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of Sweet Candy Company, Inc. or others;

in connection with, or during negotiations of any merger, acquisition, transfer, liquidation, restructure, sale of company assets, listing of our securities with a securities exchange, financing, reorganization, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company; and with your consent or at your direction.

We may also use and share aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative's ("NAI") educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt-out of targeted advertising by:

COMMON LINKS INCLUDE:

FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt-out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance's opt-out portal athttp://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site's data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

SOCIAL SHARING

The Services may offer social sharing features and other integrated tools (such as the Facebook "Like" button), which let you share actions you take on our Services with other media, and vice versa. Your use of such features enables sharing information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the entity that provides the social sharing feature. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the entities' privacy policies that provide these features.

ADVERTISING AND ANALYTICS SERVICES PROVIDED BY OTHERS

We may allow others to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet and to provide analytics services. Some information about your use of the Services and certain third-party services may be collected using Tracking Technologies across time and services, and used by Sweet Candy Company, Inc. and third parties (including our service providers) for purposes such as to associate different devices you use, and deliver relevant ads and/or other content to you on the Services and certain third-party services. These entities may use Tracking Technologies to collect information about your use of the Services and other websites, including your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked, and conversion information. This information may be used by Sweet Candy Company, Inc. and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Services and other websites and better understand your online activity. For more information about interest-based ads or opt-out of having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please visit aboutads.info/choices.

We may also work with third parties to serve you ads as part of a customized campaign on third-party platforms (such as Facebook, Instagram, Google, or Twitter). As part of these ad campaigns, we may convert information about you, such as your email address and phone number, into a unique value that can be matched with a user account on these platforms to allow us to learn about your interests and to serve you advertisements customized to your interests. Note that the third-party platforms may offer you choices about whether you see these types of personalized advertisements.

SECURITY

Sweet Candy Company, Inc. takes reasonable measures to help protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

Shopify, the data processor, encrypts data sent to and from merchants and customers using the HTTPS protocol. Shopify also encrypts any sensitive stored information and salts and hashes merchant and customer passwords using bcrypt.

Sweet Candy Company, Inc. may also set up additional security features such as Enabling multi-factor authentication for staff. Define, to a certain extent, what personal data is collected from customers. View certain activity logs, including recent login activity by staff. Set role-based permissions for staff accounts.

Sweet Candy Company, Inc. has picked Shopify as a web platform due to the robust, cross-functional organizational measures taken for data protection. Of which consists of Internal Security, Legal, Operations, Production Security, and Processing Integrity.

SECURITY STANDARDS AND CERTIFICATIONS

Sweet Candy Company, Inc.’s online stores powered by Shopify are Level 1 PCI-DSS compliant.

Shopify uses third-party data centers with industry-standard certifications.

Examples include: Tier III, ISO 27001, PCI-DSS SOC reports for all facilities, including physical protection, and can be provided to Sweet Candy Company, Inc. on request under an appropriate NDA.

Shopify performs annual audits to ensure our handling of your credit card information aligns with industry guidelines. Additionally, the Shopify platform is audited annually by a third-party qualified security assessor.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information.

YOUR OPTIONS.

Account Information. You may update, correct or delete account information at any time by logging into your account. If you wish to deactivate your account, please send an email to feedback@sweetcandy.com. Include your name, account name (if different), contact information, and a request to deactivate your account. Please note, however, that we may retain certain information that you provide through our Services as required or permitted by applicable law. We also may retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period.

COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

YOUR OPTIONS

Most web browsers accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that this could affect our Services' availability and functionality if you choose to remove or decline cookies. Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a "Do Not Track" signal to websites you visit. Like many online services, we currently do not alter our practices (that is, honor the do-not-track signal) when we receive a "Do Not Track" signal from a visitor's browser. To find out more about "Do Not Track," you can visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com, but we are not responsible for the completeness or accuracy of this third-party information.

You may exercise choices regarding the use of cookies from Google Analytics by going to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout or downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

You may choose whether to receive some interest-based advertising by submitting opt-outs. Some advertisers and service providers that perform advertising-related services for us and third parties may participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance's ("DAA") Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. To learn more about how you can exercise confident choices regarding Interest-based Advertising, including the use of Cross-device Data for serving ads, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ for information on the DAA's opt-out program specifically for mobile apps (including use of precise location for third party ads). Some of these companies may also be members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI"). To learn more about the NAI and your opt-out options for their members, see http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

Please be aware that, even if you can opt-out of certain kinds of Interest-based Advertising, you may continue to receive other types of ads. Opting out means that those selected members should no longer deliver certain Interest-based Advertising to you but does not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content and/or ads (e.g., from other ad networks). Also, if your browser configuration is to reject cookies when you visit these opt-out webpages, or you subsequently erase your cookies, use a different device or web browser or use a non-browser-based method of access (e.g., mobile app), your NAI / DAA browser-based opt-out may not, or may no longer, be effective.

Sweet Candy Company, Inc. is not responsible for the effectiveness of, or compliance with, any third parties' opt-out options or programs or the accuracy of their statements regarding their programs.

LOCATION INFORMATION

When you first visit one of the pages on our Website that collect location information, you may be asked to consent to collect location information. If you initially agree to our collection of location information, you can later stop this collection by changing your mobile device or Internet browser settings. If you do so, certain features of our Services may no longer function as intended.

PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS

You agree that we may send promotional and non-promotional notifications or alerts to you, including your mobile device. You may opt-out of receiving promotional communications from us by sending a letter to Sweet Candy Company at 3780 West Directors Row Salt Lake City, UT 84104 (Attention: Customer Service) or in a manner that may otherwise be provided for in those communications or, if permitted through functionality, by editing the preferences of your account. If you opt-out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account, your transactions, or our ongoing business relations.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS.

We provide California residents with the option to opt-out of sharing "personal information" as defined by California's "Shine the Light" law with third parties, including Sweet Candy Company, Inc. affiliates or our authorized operators, for such third parties' direct marketing purposes. California residents may exercise that opt-out and/or request information about Sweet Candy Company, Inc.'s compliance with the Shine the Light law by sending a letter to Sweet Candy Company, at 3780 West Directors Row Salt Lake City, UT 84104 (Attention: Customer Service). Requests must include "California Privacy Rights Request" in the first line of the description and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Please note that Sweet Candy Company is only required to respond to one request per customer each year.

In addition to this section's rights, California residents have certain rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act. Please see below for our CCPA Privacy Notice.

Any California residents under the age of eighteen (18) who have registered to use the Services and posted content or information on the Services can request removal by contacting Sweet Candy Company, at 3780 West Directors Row Salt Lake City, UT 84104 (Attention: Customer Service). Requests must include "California Privacy Rights Request" in the first line of the description and include your street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Requests must detail where the content or information posts and attesting that you posted it. Sweet's will then make reasonable good faith efforts to remove the post from prospective public view or anonymize it so the minor cannot be individually identified to the extent required by applicable law. This removal process cannot ensure complete or comprehensive removal. For instance, third parties may have republished or archived content by search engines and others that Sweet Candy Company does not control.

YOUR NEVADA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Nevada residents may opt out of the sale of certain "covered information" collected by operators of websites or online services under Nevada law. We currently do not sell covered information, as "sale" is defined by such law, and we don't have plans to sell this information. However, if you would like to be notified if we decide in the future to sell personal information covered by the Act, please contact feedback@sweetcandy.com and provide your name and email address in an email with "Nevada Data Privacy" in the subject. You are responsible for updating any change in your email address by the same method, and we are not obligated to cross-reference other emails you may have otherwise provided us for other purposes. We will maintain this information and contact you if our plans change. At that time, we will create a process for verifying your identity and providing an opportunity for verified consumers to complete their opt-out. Please become familiar with our data practices as outlined in this Privacy Policy. We may share your data as explained in this Privacy Policy, such as to enhance your experiences and our services, and those activities will be unaffected by a Nevada do not sell request. You may also have other choices regarding our data practices as set forth elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at feedback@sweetcandy.com.

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT NOTICE

This California Consumer Privacy Act Notice ("CCPA Notice") applies to "Personal Information" we have collected about "Consumers" as a "Business," as each of those terms is defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") in California.

We collect and share the following categories of Personal Information from the corresponding sources and the corresponding purposes outlined in the table below.

Category of Personal Information Sources of Personal Information Purposes for Collection Categories of Third Parties with whom Personal Information is Shared Purposes of Third Party Receiving Personal Information
Identifiers
(e.g., Name, Phone Number, Email Address, IP Address)
You, Vendors, Our Authorized Operators, Social Features Providing the Services, Improving our Services, Quality Assurance, Research & Development, Marketing Our Service Providers and Agents who Perform Services on our behalf ("Vendors"), our Authorized Operators, Advertising Partners Providing the Services on our behalf, Debugging, Detecting Security Incidents, Prevention of Fraud and Illegal Activity, Quality Assurance, Marketing

Personal Records
(e.g., Name, Phone Number, Email Address)

You, our Authorized Operators, Vendors, Social Features.

Providing the Services, improving our Services, quality assurance, research & development, marketing

Vendors, Brands, our approved operators, advertising partners

Providing the Services on our behalf, detecting security incidents, prevention of fraud and illegal activity, quality assurance, marketing

Consumer Characteristics
(e.g., age)

You

Providing the Services, quality assurance, prevention of fraud and illegal activity

Vendors, advertising partners

Providing the Services on our behalf; quality assurance, prevention of fraud and criminal activity

Customer Account Details / Commercial Information
(e.g., your order history, rewards program details)

You, our authorized operators, Vendors, Social Features

Providing the Services, improving our services, quality assurance, research and development, marketing

Vendors, Brands, our approved operators, advertising partners

Providing the Services on our behalf, quality assurance, research, and development, Marketing

Internet Usage Information
(e.g., information regarding your interaction with our online services)

You, your devices, advertising partners, Social Features

Providing the Services, debugging, improving our services, improving our services, quality assurance, prevention of fraud and illegal activity, research and development, marketing

Vendors, advertising partners

Providing the Services on our behalf, detecting security incidents, prevention of fraud and illegal activity, quality assurance, marketing

Geolocation Data
(e.g., if you enable this feature on your device while using our Website)

You, your devices

Providing the Services, debugging, improving our services, improving our services, quality assurance, prevention of fraud and illegal activity, research and development, marketing

Vendors, advertising partners

Providing the Services on our behalf, detecting security incidents, prevention of fraud and unlawful activity, quality assurance, marketing

Sensory Data
(e.g., recordings of customer service calls, store security camera footage)

You, Vendors

Providing the Services, improving our Services, quality assurance, research and development, prevention of fraud and illegal activity

Vendors, our authorized operators

Providing the Services on our behalf, improving services, quality assurance, prevention of fraud and criminal activity

Inferences from Personal Information Collected
(e.g., your preferences, your likelihood of interest in certain products or services)

You, your devices, our advertising partners, our internal systems

Providing the Services, improving our services, marketing

Vendors, advertising partners

Providing the Services on our behalf, improving services, quality assurance, research, and development, Marketing

 

Also, we may collect, use, and disclose your Personal Information as required or permitted by applicable law or as directed by you, per this Privacy Policy.
 
We do not knowingly "sell" Personal Information that we collect from you, by the definition of "sell" in the CCPA, and will treat personal information we collect from you as subject to a do not sell request. There is not yet a consensus as to whether third-party cookies and tracking devices associated with our websites may constitute a "sale" of your Personal Information as defined by the CCPA. You can exercise control over browser-based cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser.

We also list cookies and provide access to their private information and, if available, opt-out programs below.

COOKIES NECESSARY FOR THE FUNCTION OF THE STORE: 

Name Function
_ab Used in Connection with Admin Access
_orig_referrer Used in Connection with Shopping Cart
_secure_session_id Used in Connection with Navigation through a storefront
Cart Used in Connection with Shopping Cart
cart_sig Used in Connection with Checkout
cart_ts Used in Connection with Checkout
checkout_token Used in Connection with Checkout
Secret Used in Connection with Checkout
Secure_customer_sig Used in Connection with Customer Login
storefront_digest Used in Connection with Customer Login

 

REPORTING AND ANALYTICS

Name Function

_landing_page

Track landing pages.

_orig_referrer

Track landing pages.

_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_fs

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_sa_p

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_sa_t

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_uniq

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_visit

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_y

Shopify analytics.

_y

Shopify analytics.

tracked_start_checkout

Shopify analytics relating to checkout.

 
Additionally, we may use pixels and tags from the following third parties, which may in turn place cookies:

REPORTING & ANALYTICS:

Third Party Description Privacy Policy

Alexa Metrics

We use Alexa Metrics to help measure how users interact with our websites.

https://www.alexa.com/help/privacy

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help measure how users interact with our websites.

https://policies.google.com/privacy

Hotjar

We use Hotjar to help measure how users interact with our websites.

https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy

LinkedIn Analytics

We use LinkedIn Analytics to help measure how users interact with our websites.

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Optimizely

We use Optimizely to help us test improvements or changes to our websites.

https://www.optimizely.com/privacy/

  

ADVERTISING:

Third Party Description Privacy Policy
Bing Ads

We use Bing Ads to deliver targeted advertisements to individuals who visit our websites.

https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-ca/privacystatement

Facebook Custom Audiences

We use Facebook Custom Audiences to deliver targeted advertisements to individuals who visit our websites.

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Google

We use Google Ads to deliver targeted advertisements to individuals who visit our websites.

https://policies.google.com/privacy

Intercom

We use Intercom to manage our relationships with our customers.

https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#privacy

SourceKnowledge

We use SourceKnowledge to deliver targeted advertisements to individuals who visit our websites.

http://www.sourceknowledge.com/privacy

Quora

We use Quora to deliver targeted advertisements to individuals who visit our websites.

https://www.quora.com/about/privacy

 

SOCIAL MEDIA & CONTENT:

Third Party Description Privacy Policy
Disqus

We use Disqus to provide commenting capabilities on posts on our websites.

https://help.disqus.com/terms-and-policies/disqus-privacy-policy

Facebook Connect

We use Facebook Connect to allow visitors to our Website to interact with and share content via Facebook's social media platform.

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Twitter

We use Twitter to allow visitors to our Website to interact with and share content via Twitter's social media platform.

https://twitter.com/en/privacy

 

HOW LONG WILL COOKIES REMAIN ON MY COMPUTER OR MOBILE DEVICE?

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a "persistent" or "session" cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing, and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device. See the section below on how to control cookies for more information on removing them before they expire.

HOW TO CONTROL COOKIES?

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience, and parts of our Website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser's "Tools" or "Preferences" menu. More information on how to modify your browser settings, block, or manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser's help file or through such sites as:www.allaboutcookies.org.

Many third-party advertising and other tracking services listed above offer you the opportunity to opt-out of their tracking systems. You can read more about the information they collect and how to opt-out through the privacy policy links listed above.

Further, you can learn more about your choices regarding certain kinds of online interest-based advertising above. We do not represent that these third-party tools, programs, or statements are complete or accurate.

Some browsers have signals that may be characterized as do not track signals, but we do not understand them to operate in that manner or to indicate a do not sell expression by you, so we currently do not recognize these as a do not sell request. We understand that various parties are developing do-not-sell signals and technologies, and we may recognize certain such signals if we conclude such a program is appropriate.

California Consumers have the right to exercise privacy rights under the CCPA. California Consumers may exercise these rights via an authorized agent who meets the agency requirements of the CCPA. Any request you submit to us is subject to an identification and residency verification process ("Verifiable Consumer Request"). We will not fulfill your CCPA request unless you have provided sufficient information for us to reasonably verify you are the Consumer about whom we collected Personal Information. Please provide the following details to feedback@sweetcandy.com: If you are a: In-store Customer, Online Customer, Rewards Member, Subscription Customer, or other. The type of request: Opt-out (Do Not Sell), Delete Your Info, Categories of Your Information, Specific Pieces of Your Information, No Marketing Emails, or Other. You must include your First Name, Last Name, Email Address, Country of Residence, State of Residence, Zip Code of Residence, any additional Request Details. By submitting a Verifiable Consumer Request, you affirm that the information provided is accurate, that you are the person whose name appears on the request, and a California resident. You understand that Sweet Candy Company will contact you at the email address provided to verify that you are the person making this request. Please respond to any follow-up inquiries we may make. 

Some Personal Information we maintain about Consumers is not sufficiently associated with enough personal information about the Consumer for us to be able to verify that it is a particular Consumer's personal information (e.g., clickstream data tied only to a pseudonymous browser ID). As required by the CCPA, we do not include that personal information in response to Verifiable Consumer Requests. If we cannot comply with a request, we will explain the reasons in our response.

We will make commercially reasonable efforts to identify Personal Information that we collect, process, store, disclose, and otherwise use to respond to your California Consumer privacy rights requests. We will typically not charge a fee to respond to your requests fully, but we may charge a reasonable fee or refuse to act upon an appeal if your request is excessive, repetitive, unfounded, or overly burdensome.

To request according to your rights to know or to request deletion of your Personal Information set forth below, Please provide the following information to feedback@sweetcandy.com: If you are a: In-store Customer, Online Customer, Rewards Member, Subscription Customer, or other. The type of request: Opt-out (Do Not Sell), Delete Your Info, Categories of Your Information, Specific Pieces of Your Information, No Marketing Emails, or Other. You must include your First Name, Last Name, Email Address, Country of Residence, State of Residence, Zip Code of Residence, any additional Request Details. By submitting a Verifiable Consumer Request, you affirm that the information provided is accurate, that you are the person whose name appears on the request, and that you are a California resident. You understand that Sweet Candy Company will contact you at the email address provided to verify you are the person making this request. Please respond to any follow-up inquires we may make or call us at (310) 396-5013. When you contact us to request, we will ask you to provide certain information that we will use to verify your identity. We will use the information you provide to determine if it matches our systems' data. We reserve the right to follow up and request additional information to verify your identity. For your specific pieces of information, as required by the CCPA, we may apply heightened verification standards.

You have the right to send us a request, no more than twice in twelve months, for any of the following for the period that is twelve months before the requested date:

The categories of Personal Information we have collected about you;

The categories of sources from which we collected your Personal Information;

The business or commercial purposes for our collecting or selling your Personal Information;

The categories of third parties to whom we have shared your Personal Information;

The specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you;

A list of Personal Information categories was disclosed for a business purpose in the prior 12 months or that no disclosure occurred.

A list of the categories of Personal Information sold about you in the prior 12 months or that no sale occurred. If we sell your Personal Information, we would explain:

The categories of your Personal Information we have sold;

The categories of third parties to which we sold Personal Information, by categories of Personal Information sold for each third party.

You have the right to make or obtain a transportable copy, no more than twice in twelve months, of your Personal Information that we have collected in the period that is 12 months before the requested date and are maintaining.

Please note that we retain personal information for various periods, so we may not fully respond to what might be relevant going back 12 months before the request.

Except to the extent we have a basis for retention under CCPA, you may request that we delete your Personal Information that we have collected directly from you and are maintaining. Note that we are not required to delete your Personal Information that we did not collect directly from you.

You may alternatively exercise more limited control of your Personal Information by instead exercising one of the following more limited opt-outs: commercial email opt-out or deletion of your Sweet's account.

We will not discriminate against you in a manner prohibited by the CCPA because you exercise your CCPA rights. However, we may charge a different price or rate or offer an extra level of quality of good or Service to the extent that doing so is reasonably related to the applicable data's value. Besides, we may offer you financial incentives for the collection, sale, and retention, and use of your Personal Information as permitted by the CCPA that can, without limitation, result in reasonably different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any financial incentive's material aspects will be explained and described in its program terms if the program exists. Please note that participating in incentive programs is entirely optional; you will have to affirmatively opt-in to the program, and you can opt-out of each program (i.e., terminate participation and forgo the ongoing incentives) prospectively by following the instructions in the applicable program description and terms. We may add or change incentive programs and/or their terms by posting a notice on the program descriptions and phrases linked to above, so check them regularly.

More Information

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at feedback@sweetcandy.com or by mail using the details provided below:

3780 West Directors Row Salt Lake City, UT 84104, United States

This Privacy Policy was last updated: June 28, 2021

BACK TO THE TOP